Showing posts with label 6th-Science. Show all posts
Showing posts with label 6th-Science. Show all posts

Friday, June 26, 2015

General Studies for Science Mock Test 22 for TNPSC, TRB-TET, UPSC,SSC EXAM

General Studies for Science Mock Test 22 for TNPSC, TRB-TET, UPSC,SSC EXAM


  1. Citrus fruits are rich in?
    1.  Fats
    2.  Proteins
    3. Vitamin C
    4.  Starch

  2. Deficiency of which minerals causes rickets?
    1.  Sodium
    2.  Iron
    3.  Pottacium
    4.  Calcium

  3. What is caused by the deficiency of water in the body?
    1.  Dehydration
    2.  Goitre
    3.  Anaemia
    4.  Osteoporosis

  4. Deficiency of which minerals causes goitre?
    1.  Sodium
    2.  Iodin
    3.  Pottacium
    4.  Iron

  5. Which minerals is rquiered for the formation of haemoglobin?
    1.  Iron
    2.  Sodium
    3.  Zinc
    4.  None of the above

  6. Deficiency of which minerals causes night blindness?
    1.  Vitamin C
    2.  Vitamin A
    3.  Vitamin B
    4.  Vitamin B12

  7. A mixture of sand and water can be separated using?
    1.  Threshing
    2.  Winnowing
    3. Sedimentation
    4.  Sieving

  8. Which of the following is a plant fibre?
    1.  Nylon
    2.  Rayon
    3.  Silk
    4.  Silk Cotton

  9. Which Indian hand-woven cloth is made from cotton?
    1.  Leather
    2.  Wool
    3.  Khadi
    4.  Coir

  10. Which type of soil is best for growing Cotton?
    1.  Red Soil
    2.  Grey Soil
    3.  Brown Soil
    4.  Black Soil




General Studies for Science Mock Test - 21  TNPSC, TRB, TET, SSC, UPSE EXAM

General Studies for Science Mock Test - 21 TNPSC, TRB, TET, SSC, UPSE EXAM

table

Vitamins Details

Vitamin Funtion Deficiency Desease Symtoms Sources
AKeeps eyes, hair, and SkinNight blindnesDryness of eyes, Improper visionGreen leafy vegetables and fruits
B1Aids digestion, maintains nervous systemBeriberiInflammationEggs, Whole grains, sprouts
B2Keeps skin and mouth healtySkin disordersIrritation of eyesEggs and milk
B12Formation of red blood cellsAnaemiaPale skin and lack of staminaMeat
CHelps to reist infections and keeps teeth,gumsScurvyLoosening of teechCitrus fruits
DAids in the normal growth of bones in childrenRicketsWeak bonesMilk,fish, eggs and Sun light
KHelps in blood clottingHaemorrhageAffect clotting of bloodSpinach, cabbage and green leafy

Wednesday, April 29, 2015

Important Questions in Chemistry (TNPSC,UPSC,TRB-TET,SSC)

Important Questions in Chemistry (TNPSC,UPSC,TRB-TET,SSC)

Important Questions in Chemistry (UPSC,TNPSC,SSC,TRB-TET,LAB ASSISTANT)

Important Questions in Chemistry - Build your Knowledge Skill
1.Which one of Fast Breeder Test Ractor is at?
a)Kaiga
b)Trombay
c)Kudankulam
d)Kalpakkam
2.Who was discovered Radioactivity?
a)Henry Becquerel
b)Rutherford
c)Madam Curie
d)Pierre Curie
3.Nylon is a example of?
a)Polythyene
b)Polysaccharide
c)Polyamide
d)Polyster
4.Dry ice means?
a)Purified ice
b)Solide carbon dioxide
c)Liquid nitrogen
d)Supercooled ice
5.A non metal which exist as a liquid at room temperature is?
a)Hg
b)Na
c)Cl2
d)Br2
6.An example of addition co-polymer is?
a)Neoprene
b)Glyptal
c)Buna-S
d)PVC
7.Which one of the following is natural rubber?
a)Polyisoprene
b)Polyamide
c)Polyester
d)Polysaccharide
8.What metal is used for galvanisation of iron?
a)Nickel
b)Manganese
c)Chromium
d)Zinc
9.Hydrogen bomb is based on the principle of?
a)Nuclear Fision
b)Slow reaction
c)Nuclear Fusion
d)Nuclear Explosion
10.The percentage of pure gold is 18 carat gold is"
a)95
b)75
c)65
d)98

Tuesday, April 28, 2015

Important Science Question and Answer for 6th Standard Science Books (For all Competitive Examination like TNPSC, SSC,UPSC,TRB-TET)

Important Science Question and Answer for 6th Standard Science Books (For all Competitive Examination like TNPSC, SSC,UPSC,TRB-TET)

Test Your Knowledge

6th Standard Science - Test your Skill - Try to get correct answer
1.Plants with medicinal value are called?
a)pulses
b)scented plants
c)medicinal plants
d)barks
2.Select the food-related industry form the following?
a) coir making
b)gardening
c)cotton cultication
d)pickle-making
3.TName the tree used in paper industry
a)Teak
b)Eucalyptus
c)Coconut Tree
d)Sandal wood tree
4.which Nutrient to give energy
a)Carbhydrates
b)proteins
c)vitamins
d)water
5.In which one of the food for High level of water content?
a)Potato
b)Mushroom
c)cucumber
d)Milk
6.Which disease is caused due to the deficiency of proteins?
a)beri-beri
b)night blindness
c)Marasmus
d)Rickets
7.Which desease is caused due to the deficiency of Vitamin C?
a)Scurvy
b)Rickets
c)Anaemia
d)Beri-beri
8.The power houses of the cell are?
a)lysosome
b) mitochondria
c) ribosomes
d) centrosome
9. which is found only in the animal cell?
a)centrosome
b)lysosome
c) ribosomes
d)cell wall
10.In which one is called "Protein factories of the cell"
a)Endoplasmic reticulum
b)ribosomes
c)centrosome
d)vacuoles

Thursday, April 23, 2015

Lab Assistant Post Model Question and Answer

Lab Assistant Post Model Question and Answer

1.Consider the following Statements.
(i) the Closure of Atrio ventricular valves result in 'Jubb" sound
(ii) The closure of semilunar valves in "dubb"sound
Choose the right answer.
a. i is correct and ii is wrong
b. i is wrond and ii is correct
c. both i and ii are wrong
d. both i and ii are correct
Answer:d

2. Name the gas which is evolved during photosynthesis

a.carbondioxide
b.nitorgen
c.hydrogen
d.oxygen
Answer:d

3.What is wrongly matched

a.August Offer - 1940
b.C.R.Formula - 1947
c.Wavell Plan - 1945
d.Interim Government - 1946
Answer:b

4.What is wrongly matched

a.Nehru Report - 1928
b.Second Round Table Conference - 1931
c.Individual Satyagraha - 1941
d.Lord Attlee's Announcement - 1946
Answer:c

7. When was established Arya Samaj?

a.1875
b.1798
c.1874
d.1898
Answer:a

6. Consider the following statements

Assertion (A): V.O.Chidamparam Pillai established Swadeshi Steam Navigation Company in 1910
Reason: V.O.Chidamparam Pillai is called as Kapplottiya Tamilan
a. Both A and R are true
b. Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
c. A is true R is false
d. A is false R is true
Answer:d

7. Point our the Wrong Statement/Statements in the following

i.V.O.C. born at Ettayapuram
ii.Annie Besant Started Theosophical Society
iii.Bharathiyar died at Pondicherry
iv.E.V.R. started Self-Respect Movement
a.i,iii and iv
b.ii,iii and iv
c.i,ii and iv
d.i,ii and iii
Answer:d

8.What is correct for related to Blue Revolution?

a.Agricultural Crops
b.Eggs and Poultry
c.Marine Products
d.Horticulture
Answer:c

9.The Property of attraction or repulsion between charged bodies is used in

a.A.C.Generator
b.Electrostatic paint spraying
c.Potensiometer
d.Metre Bridge
Answer:b

10. Where it is Manas Biosphere?

a.Assam
b.Uttranchal
c.Madhya Pradesh
d.Arunachal Pradesh
Answer:a